Gray Beards wear 5th-6th grade basketball crown

Fifth- and sixth-grade boys’ basketball took over the Custer County District High School gym on Thursday with their final games, and the Gray Beards took the championship game 28-20 over the Thundercats.

The second half belonged to the Gray Beards’ Logan Muri, who put up 12 points in the half for a game-leading 18. Muri opened the third quarter with two baskets that afforded the Beards their first lead of the game, and two more Muri buckets stretched the lead to 19-14 before the Thundercats’ Caleb Smith tossed in a shot to break up the Muri run.

The Thundercats, down 25-20 in the last minute of the game, added a full-court press to their defensive arsenal, but the pressure wasn’t enough to shave the Gray Beards’ lead.

Smith took a misstep and went down hard late in the third quarter and the Thundercats’ offense struggled without his play-making.

Smith was able to return in the fourth quarter and totaled six points in the game.

The Thundercats were led by point guard Caleb Brossman  with 10 points. Daylond Gamboa added four.

Ryder Lee nailed six points and Josh Daniels and Gavyn Palmer netted a bucket apiece for the Gray Beards. Muri also registered four blocks.

The Gray Beards were coached by Troy Muri and Jeff Lee, and included players Ryder Lee, Sampson Hostman, Josh Daniels, Garrett Waterman, Jackson Whicker, Logan Muri, Gavyn Palmer, Karston Miller and Caiden Haycock.

The Thundercats, under coaches Brett Rogers, Jason Ramirez, and Casey Hood, included Marcus Zarzoza, Daylond Gamboa, Cody Wheadon, Zander Williams, Tayven Williams, Caleb Smith, Caleb Brossman, Calvin Zarzoza and Mathew Ray.

 

Orange Ballers 30

Gremlins 26

The Orange Ballers held on for a 30-26 win over the Gremlins in the third-place game.

Dylan Gundlach put on an offensive showcase for the Orange Ballers with 23 points, with Riley Cline adding five and Dillon Donnelly two.

Ed Brooks put in work for the Gremlins and hit 17 points, followed by Caiden Gray with six and Ryder Gardner with three.

The Orange Ballers, coached by Mike Ryan and Vince Gundlach, suited up Anthony Moorehead, Dylan Gundlach, Riley Cline, Dillon Donnelly, Payton Kuntz, John Michaelson, Boone Doeden, Gage Gunther and Ira Glade.

Kaleb Scanlan, Ed Brooks, Achton Bowling, Ryder Gardner, Caiden Gray, Blake Klamm, Kyle McAvoy and Michael Phipps took the court for the Gremlins, who were coached by Scott McAvoy and Bill Brooks.

The Green Machine team received the Sportsmanship Award for the season, behind players Yanzie Looman, Armadeo Roldan, Charlie Lang, Zach Johnson, C.J. Lang, Jay Pluhar, Jake Larson, Kaden Harding and Joseph Giddis.

Jeff Harding and Joel Larson were the Green Machines’ coaches.

The Orange Ballers won the award for selling the most tickets to the tournament, which serves as the basketball program’s only fundraiser.