All fireworks must comply to regulations

According to City Resolution No. 3932, the discharge of fireworks shall be allowed between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 3, 2016; 10 a.m. and midnight on Monday, July 4, 2016; and 10:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. on Tuesday, July 5, 2016 only at the following locations within the City of Miles City.  Those locations are Bender Park, Riverside Park, Jaycee Field and Tedesco Field.

Non-aerial fireworks, being those fireworks which do not project themselves into the air or fire projectiles into the air, shall be allowed within the City limits on Monday July, 4, 2016, but shall not be allowed on any other day except on days and places previously designated.

All fireworks so discharged shall comply with all State of Montana and federal regulations.

The discharge of fireworks within the city limits, or upon any property of the City of Mile City, on any other dates, at any other times, or at any other locations, is prohibited and such prohibition shall be enforced by the Miles City Police Department.

Those using fireworks are asked to make an effort to clean up debris left by the discharge of the fireworks after the debris has cooled.