MCC to host graduation

 

The 74th Annual Commencement at Miles Community College will be Saturday morning, May 10.

Commencement begins at 10 a.m. in the Kailey Gymnasium of the Centra on MCC campus.

Lena Sleight, MCC Phi Theta Kappa president, will give the invocation following the processional. The welcome and introductions will be by Stacy Klippenstein, Doctor of Education and president of MCC.

John Cech, Doctor of Philosophy,  deputy commissioner for two-year and community college education, will give the welcome from the Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education and the Board of Regents.

Cynthia Ritchie, Associated Students of Miles Community College president, will present the student address. Klippenstein will give the Hall of Fame introduction of Hall of Fame inductee, the Honorable Judge Michael Hayworth.

Klippenstein will introduce the speaker, Angela McLean, lieutenant governor of Montana, who will give the Commencement Address.

McLean, a resident of Anaconda, became the 31st lieutenant governor of Montana in February of this year when she was appointed by Governor Steve Bullock.

A graduate of Twin Bridges High School, McLean worked as a waitress at the Blue Anchor Café in Twin Bridges through her high school years. In 1994, she earned a bachelor’s degree from Western Montana College in Dillon, now the University of Montana Western. She was the first member of her family to graduate from college. McLean earned her master of arts degree in curriculum and instruction from the University of Montana-Missoula in 2000 and became a Nationally Board Certified Teacher in 2005. She started her teaching career at Arlee High School and Middle School after her graduation from WMC. Before being appointed lieutenant governor, she taught American history and government at Anaconda High School; was an adjunct professor at Montana Tech in Butte; served as chair of the Montana Board of Regents; and was on the Montana Board of Public Education.

She and her husband, Mike, who is an attorney, returned to his hometown of Anaconda where they are raising their family, son Colin, an eighth grader, and daughter Ellen, a fourth grader. McLean said she enjoys spending time with her family, skiing, bicycling, hiking and camping.  

After McLean’s speech, Klippenstein will recognize the honor graduates and present the candidates for degrees and certificates.

Introducing of candidates will be: 

Arts and Sciences — Ted Hanley, Ph.D., vice president of Academic Affairs, and Garth Sleight, associate dean of Academic Affairs,

Nursing — Karla Lund-Elder, director of nursing, and

Career and Technical — Hanley and Sleight. 

Diplomas will be presented by members of the MCC Board of Trustees. Members of the MCC Board of Trustees for 2013-2014 are Sue Stanton, chair; Jeff Okerman, vice chair; Sharon Wilcox, secretary; and members Rusty Irion, Garret McFarland, Debbie Morford and Mark Petersen.

Kelli Hackley, ASMCC parliamentarian, will give the benediction.

Following the Commencement, a reception will be held in the gymnasium’s annex.

Candidates for the various degrees and certificates are:

Associate of Arts

Tess Blaquiere (Phi Theta Kappa — graduates wear gold stoles), Kirston Marie Pohai Kealoha Johnson, Cotton McDowall, Sonja Ronning, Keli Rooney, Gabriel Rynard, Lena Sleight (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Jarin Sloan, Bailey Stuart, Janelle Veca, Crystal Williams and Sandra Young, all of Miles City.

Heather Notsch of Volborg (completed degree in December 2013); Liza Wyrick of Baker (completed degree in December 2013); Kyle Barras of Ontario, Ore.; Ty Church of Delta, Utah; Zach Cortese of Laurel; Jonathan Dogbo of Villeneuve la Garenne, France; Caitlin Gorder of Broadus (Phi Theta Kappa); Kelli Hackley of Poplar (honor graduate — grade point average of 3.75 or higher and Phi Theta Kappa); Taylor Highsmith of Sidney; Ashley Hildreth of Riverton, Utah; Alan Ibanes of Waianae, Hawaii; Ashley Malmquist of Three Forks (Phi Theta Kappa); Alayna Marten of Forsyth (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); Lasalle Massey of Seattle, Wash.; Brayden Matheson of Alpine, Utah; Sean Murray and Cayden Napierala (valedictorian), both of Great Falls.

Shelby O’Toole of Froid (Phi Theta Kappa); Dillon Peterson of Belgrade; Alexa Rau of Glendive; Jamie Riley of Crow Agency (honor graduate); Bradley Rook of East Helena; Carlee Schreiner of Hewell, S.D.; Austin Tennant of Gillette, Wyo.; Lorenzo Webb of Rock Springs, Wyo.; Myles Wesener of Waianae, NSW (Phi Theta Kappa); and Slade Winmill of Burley, Idaho.

Associate of Science

Britney Anderson, Tess Blaquiere (Phi Theta Kappa), Ciara Bruce, Tyler Devlin, Jake Johnston (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Kirston Marie Pohai Kealoha Johnston, Hayden Kalfell, Paula Kelly, Adam Mulkey, Cynthia Ritchie (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Keli Rooney, Gabriel Rynard, Bailey Stuart, Janelle Veca and Sandra Young, all of Miles City.

Zach Cortese of Laurel; Katie Danielson, Donald Mills III and Connor Smyle, all of Billings; Kelli Hackley of Poplar (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); Ashley Hildreth of Riverton, Utah; Joshua Johnson of Plentywood; Ashley Malmquist of Three Forks (Phi Theta Kappa); Brayden Matheson of Alpine, Utah; Sean Murray and Cayden Napierala (valedicatorian), both of Great Falls; Mandy Newman of Melstone; Shelby O’Toole of Froid (Phi Theta Kappa); Bradley Rook of East Helena; Carlee Schreiner of Newell, S.D.; Lorenzo Webb of Rock Springs, Wyo.; Myles Wesener of Waianae, NSW (Phi Theta Kappa); Slade Winmill of Burley, Idaho; Liza Wyrick of Baker (completed degree in December 2013); 

Associate of Science Registered Nursing

Abigail Banister, Chantell Bennett, Melanie Frame, Ashley Hubbell, Paula Kelly, Nolene Niehaus (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Kari Olson (honor graduate), Samantha Perkins, Cynthia Ritchie (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Klista Roberts (Phi Theta Kappa), Teresa Silk (honor graduate), Ryan Tauck (honor graduate) and Brodi Vilhauer, all of Miles City.

Jamie Behles and Malorie Stenulson, both of Colstrip; Bradley Bell, Shara Boschee (honor graduate), Donald Mills III, Lawrence Nelson (Phi Theta Kappa), Brandie Staples (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa), Darcie Tigner, Stephenie Troftgruben, Jessica Walton and Kellie Zeitner (Phi Theta Kappa), all of Billings.

Chantel Dupré (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa) and Megan Sweedland (honor graduate), both of Forsyth; Katie Forberg, Rachel Linster (valedictorian), Jennifer Olmstead (honor graduate) and Darcell Unterseher, all of Glendive; Lana Guzman of Rosebud; Jeannie Hoyt of Milwaukie, Ore.; Sable Kerzmann of Colstrip (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); Leigh Krise of Terry (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); Taylor Lepley of Shepherd (Phi Theta Kappa); and Randa Ross of Jordan ( Phi Theta Kappa).

Associate of Applied Science

Agriculture — DesiRae Donsbach of Miles City; Jackcee Idland of Circle (salutatorian and Phi Theta Kappa); and Cody Thatcher of Billings.

Automotive Technology — Kristoffer Harkins of Ekalaka.

Equine Studies — Stephanie Horsman of Shepherd (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); Michelle Lucke of Belgrade; Danielle Madill of Gallatin Gateway; Morgan Russell of Custer; Tessa Thomas of Epping, N.D. (honor graduate); and Jackson Wald of Lodge Grass.

Graphic and Web Design — Jeremy Erlenbusch of Miles City (valedictorian); Sonnie Gartner of Interior, S.D. (completed degree in December 2013); and Willy Mendenhall of Forsyth.

Networking and PC Maintenance — Jeremy Erlenbusch (valedictorian) and James Utter III (valedictorian), both of Miles City; Enrique Hafemann of Savage (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa); and Erik Pust of Savage.

Office Administration and Technology — Jessica Newell of Pennington, Minn. (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa).

Small Business Management — Robert Dennis, Brady Kearnes (Phi Theta Kappa), Karissa Richard and Lydia Sundgren, all of Miles City; and Sonnie Gartner of Interior, S.D. (completed degree in December 2013).

Partnership Programs

Radiologic Technology — Heather Jarrett, Highlands College of Montana Tech. 

Certificates

Phlebotomy — Kacie Hove of Homestead (graduation pending passing summer 2014 courses).

Accounting — Milisa Hessenthaler of Terry (salutatorian); and Jessica Newell of Pennington, Minn. (honor graduate and Phi Theta Kappa).

Certiciates of Applied Science

Automotive Technology — Steven Freier and Damon Wright, both of Miles City; Allan Gray of Plevna; and Kristoffer Harkins of Ekalaka. 

Heavy Equipment Operations — Ben Hoyer Trevor Luther and James Martin, all of Miles City; Michael Haas of Glendive; Zane McArthur of Townsend; Logan Nielsen of Beach, N.D. (honor graduate); Austin Olson of Wildrose, N.D. (honor graduate); and Riley Chaska (honor graduate) of Baker.

GED Diploma Recipients

Austin Adams, Justice Aguirre, Nicole Bastian, Torri Bell, Ashley Brown, Heather Brown.

Kayla Campbell, Arlin Dannen, Kaitlyn Falvey, Mary Ferre, Hannah Ferguson, Opal Hill.

Austin Losey, Rose Miller, Colton Nielsen, Janice Reagor, David Rohr, Joe Schmidt.

Calob Spang, Aleetha Staples, Hayle Stevenson, Quentin Teig, Michelle Thurlow and Krystal White.